Twin Cities Day Camps are a great introduction to language, and a wonderful precursor to our overnight programs. Offered in partnership with local school districts, these programs are held at various locations throughout the Minneapolis/St. Paul metro area.  Utilizing our trademark teaching methods, Twin Cities Day Camps include art, music, games, imagination, teamwork and snacks to introduce the youngest learners to language and culture. Programs typically run 4 or 5 days, either morning or afternoon.

2018 Theme: Road Trip Hoopla!

Imagine a comical road trip in a far off land!  The journey is filled with car games like I Spy, Road Trip Bingo, or Name that Tune!  We’ll try to avoid obstacles along the way, but you never know when sheep will cross the road or when a tire will pop!  At camp this week, we will explore a Spanish speaking country by car, stretching our legs at famous landmarks, taking photos, and laughing the whole way.  And, we’ll do it all in Spanish!  All language levels welcome! 

2018 Locations:

Locations and dates are currently being finalized with local area school districts.  As locations are confirmed, this page will be updated.  Registration for all Spanish day camps in the Twin Cities happens through our partner districts, with links provided below.  

Apple Valley
July 9-13
9 a.m.-noon
Falcon Ridge Middle School, 12900 Johnny Cake Ridge Rd., Apple Valley, MN 55124
Engering grades 1-6
$190
Registration taken by District 196 Community Education.   

Chaska

June 18-22
9 a.m.-noon
La Academia, 1800 Chestnut St., Chaska, MN 55318
Entering grades K-5
$202
Registration taken by District 112 Community Education.  

Eden Prairie 

July 23-26 (*4 day program)
9:00am-noon OR 1:00-4:00pm
Age 4 through entering grade 4
Oak Point Elmeentary/Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, 13400 Staring Lake Pkwy, Eden Prairie, MN 55347
$155
Registration taken by Eden Prairie Schools.   

Elk River  

June 25-28 (*4 day program)
9 a.m.-noon
Entering grades 1-4
Handke Center, 1170 Main St., Elk River 55330
$169
Registration taken by ISD 728 Community Education.  

Hopkins

Jun 18-21 (*4 day program)
1:00-4:00pm
Entering grades K-4
Eisenhower Elementary, 1001 MN-7, Hopkins, MN 55305
$159
Registration taken by Hopkins Community Education.  

Minnetonka

Spanish: July 30-Aug. 3 or August 6-10
9 a.m.-noon
Age 4 through entering grade 5
Minnetonka Community Education Center, 4584 Vine Hill Rd., Excelsior, MN 55331
$199
Registration taken by Minnetonka Community Education.      

Mounds View 

July 16-20
1:00-4:00pm
Entering grades 1-5
Chippewa Middle School, 5000 Hodgson Rd., North Oaks, MN 55126
$200
Registration taken by Mounds View Community Education.  

Plymouth

June 18-22
9 a.m.-noon
Ages 5-8
Plymouth Creek Center, 14800 34th Ave. N., Plymouth, MN 55447
$240 for Plymouth residents; $265 for non-residents
Registration taken by Plymouth Parks and Rec.  

Robbinsdale

August 13-18
1:00-4:00p.m.
Entering grades K-5
Sandburg Middle School, 2400 Sandburg Lane, Golden Valley, MN 55427
$190
Registration taken by Robbinsdale Community Education.   

Shakopee

July 23-26 (*4 day program)
12:30-3:30pm
Entering grades 3-7
$139
Jackson Elementary, 1601 Lusitano St., Shakopee, MN 55379
Registration taken by Shakopee Community Education.  

St. Anthony

June 11-15
9 a.m.-noon
Entering grades 1-4
St. Anthony Community Center, 3301 Silver Lake Rd., St. Anthony, MN 55418
$190
Registration taken by St. Anthony Community Education.    

Stillwater
June 25-29  (*Please note:  This is a 5 day program. Please excuse the previous error.)
9a.m.-noon
Entering grades 1-4
Rutherford Elementary, 115 Rutherford Rd., Stillwater, MN 55082
$199
Registration taken by Stillwater Community Education.         

Woodbury

July 16-20 (*Please note new dates)
9 a.m.-noon
Entering grades 1-4
Location: East Ridge High School, 4200 Pioneer Dr., Woodbury, MN 55129
$193
Registration taken by South Washington County Community Education.   

Sample Daily Schedule

Arrival:  Children arrive and do an activity while everyone gets settled.
Gathering:  The group gathers for introductions and singing.  The theme of the day is introduced.
Exploration I: Exploration activities vary day-to-day and include things like arts & crafts, dancing and games from the target cultures.
Snack:  The children have a culturally relevant snack (provided).
Gym or Outside Play:  Authentic world games are played in the target language.
Exploration II: More exploratory activities.
Wrap-up: Recapping the day, getting a hint about tomorrow, and then getting ready to go home.
Home: Day camp ends.  See you tomorrow!

Learn more about our Day Camp Programs.